Source Rock Breaking Excavator Hydraulic Breaker for Mining Quarrying Demolition
Compare 30 rock breaking excavator hydraulic breaker options from verified Chinese manufacturers. View specifications, certifications, and pricing for models like DEHN450 and ZSB to find the right equipment for your excavation needs.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Rock Breaking Excavator Hydraulic Breakers
Understanding Technical Specifications and Model Variations
When sourcing rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers, buyers must first navigate a complex landscape of technical specifications that directly correlate with machine compatibility and operational efficiency. The core product category encompasses various models designed for specific excavator weight classes and excavation demands. Based on observed market data, the product range includes distinct model identifiers such as DEHN450, DEHN400, ZSB, ZSB750, HB450, and HMB530/hmb680. These alphanumeric codes often denote specific pressure ratings, weight capacities, or dimensional standards unique to the manufacturer's internal classification system.
A critical technical parameter for any hydraulic breaker is the chisel diameter, which determines the impact force and the size of the material that can be fractured. Available specifications indicate chisel diameters ranging from 40mm up to 140mm, with specific options including 45mm, 68mm, 75mm, 85mm, 100mm, 135mm, and 140mm. The selection of the correct diameter is not arbitrary; it must align with the excavator's hydraulic flow rate and the intended application. For smaller excavators, such as those in the 0.8 to 2.5-ton range, the DEHN400 and DEHN450 models are frequently cited, whereas larger industrial applications may require the ZSB series or HMB series units.
The physical dimensions and weight of the breaker are equally vital for integration. Observed standard packaging and shipping dimensions vary significantly by model. For instance, certain units are documented with dimensions around 800mm x 350mm x 650mm, while larger industrial breakers may reach 1960mm x 750mm x 1470mm with a weight of approximately 3000kg. Other configurations, such as the ZSB750, may have dimensions of 1600mm x 570mm x 800mm and weigh 1700kg. Buyers must verify that the excavator's mounting interface and hydraulic system can support the specific weight and footprint of the chosen breaker to prevent structural failure or hydraulic overload.
Furthermore, the material composition of the chisel and the internal cylinder assembly dictates the longevity of the tool. High-performance breakers often utilize chisels made from 40Cr or 42CrMoA steel, which offer superior hardness and resistance to wear compared to standard carbon steels. The core components, specifically the cylinder assembly, are the heart of the hydraulic system, and their quality directly influences the frequency of maintenance and the overall uptime of the equipment.
Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards
In the international B2B procurement of heavy machinery, compliance with international standards is a non-negotiable prerequisite for safety and liability management. The supply chain for rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers is heavily regulated, with specific certifications serving as markers of quality assurance. The most prevalent certifications observed in the market include CE (Conformité Européenne) and ISO9001:2000. These certifications indicate that the manufacturing process adheres to specific quality management systems and that the product meets European safety, health, and environmental protection requirements.
Buyers must exercise caution when interpreting certification claims. While CE and ISO9001 are frequently listed, the specific version of the standard (e.g., ISO9001:2000 versus newer iterations) can vary between suppliers. It is essential to verify the validity of these certificates and ensure they apply to the specific model being purchased. Some product listings may combine certification status with condition claims, such as "CE, ISO9001: Condition: New," which suggests that the certification is tied to the manufacturing of new units rather than refurbished ones.
Beyond certifications, the standardization of the product itself is a key factor. Many breakers are produced to "standard" specifications, which implies adherence to industry norms regarding dimensions, pressure ratings, and mounting interfaces. However, the term "standard" can be ambiguous without specific reference to ISO or ANSI standards. Buyers should request detailed technical data sheets that explicitly reference the standards met by the product, rather than relying on generic labels.
The origin of the product also plays a role in compliance. A significant portion of these hydraulic breakers originates from China, with specific manufacturing hubs identified in Yantai, Shandong. While this location is a major production center, it necessitates rigorous due diligence regarding export compliance, including proper labeling, safety warnings, and adherence to the import regulations of the destination country. The presence of an ID plate, which is often provided free of charge, is a crucial compliance feature that allows for traceability of the serial number, manufacturing date, and model specifications.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Analysis
The pricing structure for rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers is influenced by a variety of factors, including model complexity, material quality, and customization requirements. The observed market price range for these units spans from $500 to $25,000 USD. This wide disparity reflects the difference between entry-level breakers designed for light-duty applications and heavy-duty industrial units built for continuous, high-intensity rock breaking.
Several key drivers contribute to the final cost. First, the material grade of the chisel and the cylinder assembly significantly impacts the price. Breakers utilizing 40Cr or 42CrMoA steel for chisels, which offer enhanced durability and resistance to wear, command a premium over those using standard materials. Similarly, the quality of the cylinder assembly, which is the core component determining the breaker's lifespan, is a primary cost factor.
Second, the customization level affects pricing. Many suppliers offer customization options, including customized logos and specific packaging requirements. While the base product may be standard, adding a customized logo or specific branding can incur additional costs. Additionally, the inclusion of free spare parts, such as a tool box, two hoses, two chisels, and a nitrogen bottle, can influence the overall value proposition. Buyers should assess whether these included items are of high quality or if they represent a cost-saving measure that might lead to higher long-term maintenance expenses.
Third, the packaging and shipping logistics play a role in the total cost of ownership. Products are typically shipped in wooden boxes, plywood pallets, or standard export packaging. The choice of packaging, especially for heavy units weighing up to 3000kg, impacts freight costs. For example, a breaker with dimensions of 1960mm x 750mm x 1470mm requires specialized handling and potentially larger shipping containers, which increases the landed cost.
Finally, the lead time and delivery terms are indirect cost drivers. A standard delivery time of 15 working days is common, but expedited shipping or custom manufacturing delays can affect project timelines and associated costs. Buyers must balance the upfront purchase price against the total cost of ownership, considering factors like maintenance frequency, spare part availability, and the potential for downtime.
Typical Applications and Operational Context
Rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers are versatile tools designed for a wide array of applications across various industries. The primary function of these units is to fracture hard materials such as rock, concrete, and frozen ground, making them indispensable in construction, mining, and demolition sectors. The specific application depends heavily on the excavator's tonnage and the breaker's model.
For light-duty applications, breakers designed for excavators in the 0.8 to 2.5-ton range are ideal. These units are commonly used in urban demolition, landscaping, and small-scale excavation projects where maneuverability is crucial. The DEHN400 and DEHN450 models, with their compact dimensions and lighter weight, are particularly suited for these tasks. They allow operators to work in confined spaces while still delivering sufficient impact force to break concrete or soft rock.
In medium to heavy-duty applications, larger excavators with tonnages ranging from 1 ton to 250 tons are utilized. The ZSB series and HMB series breakers are designed for these larger machines, handling the high hydraulic flow rates and delivering the necessary impact energy for quarrying, tunneling, and large-scale demolition. The HMB 1400 model, for instance, is likely intended for very large excavators, providing the power needed to break massive boulders or thick concrete structures.
The shape of the breaker, which can be side, top, or box, also influences its application. Side-mounted breakers are often preferred for their versatility in reaching difficult angles, while top-mounted units provide a more direct line of force. The choice of shape depends on the specific operational requirements and the geometry of the work site.
Furthermore, the material being processed dictates the choice of chisel. For hard rock, a chisel with a diameter of 100mm or larger may be required to ensure efficient fracturing. For softer materials or concrete, smaller diameters like 40mm or 45mm may be more appropriate to prevent excessive vibration and wear on the excavator arm.
Supplier Evaluation and Quality Control Protocols
Evaluating suppliers of rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers requires a multi-faceted approach that goes beyond simple price comparison. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who demonstrate a clear commitment to quality control and transparency. The manufacturing process, which often involves forging for the chisel and cylinder assembly, is a critical indicator of product integrity. Suppliers who utilize forging techniques typically produce components with better grain structure and higher strength compared to those using casting methods.
When evaluating a supplier, buyers should request detailed documentation regarding the manufacturing process, including surface treatment specifications. Some products are listed as "Without Processing," while others may undergo specific treatments to enhance durability. Understanding the surface treatment process helps in assessing the resistance of the breaker to corrosion and wear in harsh environments.
Quality control should also extend to the packaging and shipping process. The use of wooden boxes, plywood pallets, or standard export packaging is standard, but the quality of these materials can vary. Buyers should ensure that the packaging is robust enough to protect the breaker during transit, especially for heavy units weighing up to 3000kg. The inclusion of a tool box, hoses, and chisels in the package should be verified for quality, as these are often the first points of failure if not properly manufactured.
Additionally, buyers should assess the supplier's ability to provide after-sales support and spare parts. The availability of free spare parts, such as a nitrogen bottle and extra chisels, is a positive indicator, but the long-term availability of these parts is crucial. Suppliers who offer customized logos and specific packaging options demonstrate a level of flexibility and customer service that can be beneficial for large-scale procurement projects.
Finally, buyers should verify the supplier's location and logistics capabilities. With many manufacturers based in Yantai, Shandong, China, buyers should ensure that the supplier has the logistical capacity to handle international shipping and delivery within the standard 15-working-day timeframe. Delays in delivery can have significant impacts on project schedules, so a reliable supply chain is essential.
Long-Term Procurement Considerations and Maintenance
Sourcing rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers is not just a one-time transaction; it involves long-term considerations regarding maintenance, spare parts, and operational efficiency. The condition of the product, whether new or refurbished, is a primary factor in long-term performance. Most suppliers offer new units, which generally come with a warranty and a longer expected lifespan. However, buyers should verify the condition of the product upon delivery to ensure it matches the "New" status claimed in the listing.
Maintenance is a critical aspect of long-term procurement. The core components, such as the cylinder assembly, require regular inspection and maintenance to prevent premature failure. Buyers should establish a maintenance schedule that includes checking the hydraulic fluid, inspecting the chisel for wear, and ensuring the nitrogen pressure is within the recommended range. The inclusion of a nitrogen bottle in the package is a helpful feature, but the frequency of refilling and the quality of the nitrogen used can impact the breaker's performance.
Spare parts availability is another long-term consideration. While some suppliers offer free spare parts like tool boxes and chisels, the long-term availability of these parts is essential. Buyers should inquire about the lead time for ordering additional spare parts and the cost of replacements. A supplier with a robust supply chain and a wide range of compatible spare parts can significantly reduce downtime and maintenance costs.
Finally, buyers should consider the total cost of ownership, which includes the initial purchase price, maintenance costs, and the cost of downtime. A higher-quality breaker with a longer lifespan may have a higher upfront cost but can result in significant savings over time. Conversely, a cheaper breaker that requires frequent maintenance and replacement may end up costing more in the long run. By carefully evaluating these factors, buyers can make informed decisions that optimize their procurement strategy and ensure the long-term success of their operations.
FAQs
What certifications do rock breaking excavator hydraulic breakers have?
Most units carry CE and ISO9001:2000 certifications. These marks indicate compliance with European safety standards and quality management systems, ensuring the product meets international regulatory requirements for heavy machinery.
Which chisel diameters are available for these breakers?
Available chisel diameters range from 40mm up to 140mm. Specific options include 45mm, 68mm, 75mm, 85mm, 100mm, 135mm, and 140mm to match different excavator flow rates and material hardness.
Can I customize the logo on the hydraulic breaker?
Yes, customized logos are available for these units. Buyers can request specific branding on the product, though this may require coordination with the manufacturer during the production process.
What is the typical lead time for delivery?
The standard delivery time is 15 working days. This timeline applies to new units produced in Yantai, Shandong, China, and includes preparation for export packaging.
How are these breakers packaged for shipping?
Products are typically shipped in wooden boxes, plywood pallets, or standard export packaging. Heavy units may require specialized pallets to ensure safe transport of weights up to 3000kg.
What material is used for the chisel?
Chisels are made from 40Cr or 42CrMoA steel. These high-performance materials offer superior hardness and resistance to wear compared to standard carbon steels, extending the tool's lifespan.
Which excavator weights are compatible with these breakers?
Models exist for excavators ranging from 0.8 to 2.5 tons up to 250 tons. Specific models like DEHN400 suit smaller machines, while ZSB and HMB series handle larger industrial excavators.